Fire salamander (salamandra) are from the caudata order. Their body is about 30cm in length, they are slow, the tail is round and relatively short. There are three kinds of fire salamaner throughout Europe. They live in wet and shady places, holes of small animals, hollows, cracks of rocks, under the leaf covers in the forests. The female gives birth to about 70 larvae with external gills. The fire salamander feeds on insects, slugs, worms, etc. In Bulgaria only one kind is known – the S. maculosa. It is seen mainly in wet and shady forests. Its body Continue reading “Salamander”
The Eurasian Collared Dove (Streptopelia Decaocto) – is a bird from the Dove order. Its plumage is darker on top and lighter grey up front. Around the neck it has a ring of black plumage. The Collard Dove is widespread in the southern areas of Asia, on the Balkans, and in the last 50 years it quickly spread north and west. It is usually found in populated areas or near them, inhabiting gardens, parks, and yards. The female lays two white eggs 3 to 6 times a year. The doves eat seeds, greens, insects and food waste.
The rabbits are mammals from the Rodent order. They are distinguished by their long ears and long hind legs, but have very short tails. On the upper jaw they have two pairs of incisors and one pair on the lower jaw. The body is covered in soft fur. There are 10 documented genera of rabbits, distributed almost throughout the entire dry land surface of the planet. In Australia and on some islands the rabbits were brought by humans (the European rabbit for example). Rabbits have various habitats and are herbivores – they eat grass, leaves and tree bark. Rabbits are very fertile. Every year they produce several litters of 7-8 or more bunnies. The domesticated rabbits descend from the European or Common rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus), which Continue reading “Rabbit”
The wild boar (sus scrofa) is a mammal from the sub-order non-ruminant, pigs family. The body of the wild boar is short, strongly-developed and taller in the front. Usually the wild boars are 1.5meters in length with weight over 300 kilos. The legs are short, strong and have 4 hoofs. The wild boars have rough coat, usually brown-greyish in color. The head is massive with elongated snout. The canines are developed in tusks, larger in the male boars. It can be seen in Europe, Asia and North America, usually in forests and swampy lands with coastal vegetation. The female gives birth to 10-12 cubs, mottled in long dark bands. The wild boar eats grass, Continue reading “Wild boar”
The wolf (canis lupus) is a big carnivore mammal from the dogs family. Its fur is grey-yellowish, darker in the southern regions or lighter in the northern regions. The wolf length varies from 105 to 160 cm, the usual weight is around 40-50 kilos, rarely more. It can be encountered in Europe, Asia, North America. In Bulgaria the wolf can be seen everywhere in the mountains, lately the encounters are becoming rarer and rarer. During the warm months the wolf lives alone and during the winter they live in packs, which go down around fields and villages and attack live stock. The main source of food for the wolf is wild animals, birds, lizards, frogs,but it also eats fruits, corn and other. During the spring, female wolves give birth to 3 to 14 cubs, usually in Continue reading “Wolf”